Accident Sikorsky S-92A LN-OIJ, Wednesday 28 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2024
Time:c. 19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway AS
Registration: LN-OIJ
MSN: 920169
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm W off Løno, about 29 km W of Bergen -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Destination airport:Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bristow Norway AS Sikorsky S-92A SAR helicopter, callsign "NORSAR6", crashed during a SAR training flight working for Equinor in the sea west of Sotra island, about 29 km west of Bergen.

The first five were hoisted up by Royal Norwegian Air Force AgustaWestland AW101 Mk.612 SAR Queen 0268, callsign "SAVER50" from Sola and flown to Haukeland University Hospital in Bergen.
The sixth person was lifted up and flown to Haukeland University Hospital by a rescue helicopter from Florø.
One of the six occupants died, One is critically injured, One seriously injured and the remaining three are lightly injured.
The accident investigation board has sent up 4 investigators, 2 of them will go to the hospital to talk with witnesses, remaining 2 will go with the police to the crash site. Sikorsky has announced that they are ready to assist the Norwegian accident investigation board if that is needed.

Sources:

https://havarikommisjonen.no/Luftfart/Undersokelser/24-203

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/dwxdGA/nrk-hovedredningssentralen-soeker-etter-et-helikopter-utenfor-bergen
https://www.ba.no/nrk-soker-etter-helikopter-utenfor-bergen/s/5-8-2545666
https://www.nrk.no/vestland/hovedredningssentralen-soker-etter-helikopter-utenfor-bergen-1.16782916
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/Ll80g9/helikopterulykke-utenfor-sotra?pinnedEntry=40963

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LNOIJ/history/20240228/1754Z/ENBR/L%2060.30931%204.82376
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-oij#342ca634

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1294512_1706516998.jpg (photo)

https://www.helis.com/database/news/s-92-ln-oij-accident-report/

History of this aircraft

Ex G-MCGC, N169F

Location

Media: