Incident Tecnam P2006T EI-WST, Tuesday 27 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 February 2024
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:National Flight Centre
Registration: EI-WST
MSN: 368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Weston Airport (EIWT) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Destination airport:Weston Airport (EIWT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T experienced a runway excursion after a tyre burst when landing at Weston Airport (EIWT).
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Shauns_Aviation/status/1762936358727762302

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/EIWST/history/20240227/1620Z/EIWT/EIWT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/832678_1698956351.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: