Accident MiG-29SMT 2721, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:12:45PM
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29SMT
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 2721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salin District, Magway Region -   Myanmar
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IATA: MWQ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MiG-29 fighter of Myanmar Air Force crashed in southwest of Salin District, Magway Region. This aircraft crashed when it was on it's way to combat mission. One pilot ejected successfully and escaped the crash.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/100091966100964/posts/318461051229429/?

https://www.irrawaddy.com/news/burma/myanmar-military-jet-crashes-junta-blames-technical-failure.html?fbclid=IwAR1ZvPCl02PF9wJ37kuVBPpYTuwi3_Vx4Zl-Wp1jy_NcDqEJNQAMep4WTgg

https://web.facebook.com/thanlwintimes9/posts/pfbid0jYopt11Huzwzb6hx3ksRFgA5MLYhFS5QKhgBqHr4nyac9ajgF5TbGUDQKFaZNG7ol?_rdc=1&_rdr

Location