Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 C-FCJE, Tuesday 20 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 February 2024
Time:09:50 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-FCJE
MSN: 165
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Kuujjuaq, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP)
Destination airport:Kangirsuk Airport, QC (YKG/CYAS)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight AIE871 MEDEVAC, a DHC-8-102, was on an instrument flight rules flight from Kuujjuaq Airport, QC (CYVP) to Kangirsuk, QC (CYAS). During the initial climb past 7000 feet, the "#2 Engine Manual" warning light came on. The crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist and declared an emergency to the air traffic control unit. The aircraft turned around and landed safely at CYVP.

The aircraft resumed service the same day.

Sources:

TSB A24Q0017