Accident Douglas A-20 -, Wednesday 31 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:640 BAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bialystok Airfield
Destination airport:Rossosh Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31 January 1945, an A-20 of 640 BAP took off from Bialystok Airfield on a ferry flight to Rossosh Airfield in the Voronezh Oblast in Russia. The aircraft crashed for unknown reasons near Warsaw.

Crew (all killed):
Pilot Lt Mark Yakovlevich Grinberg
Navigator St/Lt Sergey Dmitrievich Pavlov
Air gunner-Radio operator Sergeant Yakov Semenovich Abramov
Gunner Sergeant Kalugin

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_dopolnitelnoe_donesenie17378220/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie57328240/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16807
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=27061