Runway excursion Accident Aviat A-1C-180 Husky N13BF, Saturday 7 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2023
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1C-180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13BF
MSN: 3021
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport (SHD/KSHD), Harrisonburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Market Airport, VA (8W2)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to his home airport, and prior to landing, he received an automated weather briefing noting a 90-degree crosswind that was from 320 degrees at 12 knots, with gusts. The runway in use was runway 05, and a preceding aircraft reported a direct crosswind. The initial approach and landing were uneventful. When the airplane touched down and all three wheels were on the ground, an unexpected gust of wind lifted the left wing and started pushing the airplane towards the right. The airplane exited the runway into the grass. The wind then lifted the tail of the airplane and it nosed over onto the vertical stabilizer. The fuselage and empennage of the airplane were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane, that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate compensation for the prevailing wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193224

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2016 N13BF 0 Harlingen, Texas sub
Gear collapse

Location