Accident Zenith CH-801 VH-8OI,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 2024
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH-801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-8OI
MSN: 86284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunbury Airport (BUY/YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Destination airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Zenith CH-801, amateur built, crashed at the end of the runway at Bunbury Airport (BUY/YBUN), Bunbury, Western Australia.
The pilot died of his injuries on 4 March the aircraft was written off.

The aircraft was on it’s first flight. The builder’s usual test pilot was unavailable, so the builder elected to do the first flight himself. Takeoff was from 07. A very experienced crop duster witnessed the flight and reports that the aircraft did not get above 200 feet. At a distance too far for him to hear engine noise, it looked to him as though there was a significant loss of power. The aircraft then turned left before a left wing drop that appeared to be a stall, before he lost sight of it behind trees. He estimated that there was an 8 knot crosswind component from the right - thus, the left turn increased ground speed by 16 knots compared to a right turn. On inspection, there was a very smooth turf farm to the left, the accident site was just outside the boundary fence in an undulating grass paddock with some areas of low shrub. The witness opinioned that the best chance would have been straight ahead or an into wind turn and immediate landing at a lower ground speed, rather than a turn to the left with increased ground speed, presumably aiming for the more distant turf farm. The builder’s usual test pilot described the engine as a modified O-360, using automotive ignition and fuel injection, but retaining the carburettor as an alternate fuel system.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/bunbury-airport-pilot-is-fighting-for-life-after-a-light-plane-crash/a1aac36f-17be-470b-876b-fcc394744067
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-03-01/plane-crash-bunbury-airport-authorities-responding/103536362

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=8OI
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-03-05/bunbury-airport-plane-crash-pilot-dies-in-hospital/103545882

Location