Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air PS-JNA, Thursday 22 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 2024
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Bandeirantes Aviation
Registration: PS-JNA
MSN: LJ-583
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goioerê-Fazenda Bandeirantes, PR (SI9Z) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umuarama-Ernesto Geisel Airport, PR (UMU/SSUM)
Destination airport:Goioerê-Fazenda Bandeirantes, PR (SI9Z)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Orlando de Carvalho aerodrome (SSUM), Umuarama, PR, at around 18.50 UTC, bound for Fazenda Bandeirantes (SI9Z), Goioerê, PR. During the landing, the aircraft lost control and crashed.there a pilot was seriourly injured.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/83635