Gear-up landing Incident Northrop F-5AT Advanced Tiger N619TA, Thursday 29 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 February 2024
Time:c. 12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5AT Advanced Tiger
Owner/operator:Tactical Air Support Inc
Registration: N619TA
MSN: R.1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hill AFB (HIF/KHIF), Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Ogden-Hill AFB, UT (HIF/KHIF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Northrop F-5AT Advanced Tiger, callsign "VILLN2", made a gear up landing at Hill AFB (HIF/KHIF), Ogden, Utah.
The pilot was not injured.

Ex Royal Jordanian Air Force: 941, Royal Jordanian Air Force: 1741, FMS: 75-0625

Note: the aicraft is registered by the FAA with its former FMS serial as "c/n".

Sources:

https://www.fox13now.com/news/local-news/hill-air-force-base-closes-airfield-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing
https://ksltv.com/626705/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-hill-air-force-base-pilot-uninjured/

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VILLN2/history/20240229/1826Z/KHIF/KHIF
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=619TA

https://www.tacticalairsupport.com/airplanes/northrop-f-5/

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/7/2/0/7407027.jpg?v=v4b03e6b0a87 (photo)

Location