Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet F-GIEJ, Wednesday 21 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 February 2024
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Association Aéronautique Club de France
Registration: F-GIEJ
MSN: 2841169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nanteuil-lès-Meaux, Seine et Marne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meaux-Esbly Airfield (LFPE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Cadet experienced an engine failure after takeoff from Meaux-Esbly Airfield(LFPE) and the pilot made a forced landing in a field near Nanteuil-lès-Meaux.
He was unharmed and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/seine-et-marne-prive-de-moteur-le-pilote-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-21-02-2024-6E7DZSNSLZD5XIKDTOF5GGQF6U.php

https://www.leparisien.fr/seine-et-marne-77/nanteuil-les-meaux-un-avion-heliporte-sur-plusieurs-kilometres-jusqua-laerodrome-29-02-2024-HLGEXQ2JDRGNFFWKGYEZKXKCUQ.php?at_creation=Le%20Parisien%2077%20-%20Seine%20et%20Marne&at_campaign=Partage%20Facebook%20CM&at_medium=Social%20media

https://scontent-ams4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/430978356_909462437545029_2684960588832672245_n.jpg?stp=cp6_dst-jpg&_nc_cat=107&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=5f2048&_nc_ohc=jtTGKVogw_UAb4Iv-6z&_nc_ht=scontent-ams4-1.xx&oh=00_AfBth3CEnpcCZ1vfBHIutYduRzlU5CGOiMnqv_TKdm7Ksg&oe=6620664D (photo)