Incident Boeing 737-838 (WL) VH-XZP,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 March 2024
Time:21:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838 (WL)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-XZP
MSN: 44577/5164
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Qantas flight QF857, a Boeing 737-800 (VH-XZP), struck a parked Qantas Boeing 737-800 (VH-VZW) while arriving at the parking position at Perth Airport.
The left-hand wing leading edge of VH-XZP struck the rear of the right-hand winglet of VH-VZW, which had arrived at gate 19R 5 minutes before.

ADS-B data suggests that QF857 followed the markings to stand 18A (intended for A330 and B789 aircraft).
Markings on the route to stand 18 suggest this stand was intended for B737 aircraft).

Sources:

https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/felt-a-jolt-alarming-photos-emerge-after-two-qantas-boeing-737800s-collide-at-perth-airport-sparking-investigation/news-story/2e6d34d81ce089ac245cd289dab1d693

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xzp#3437e101
AIP apron charts terminal 3&4:
https://www.airservicesaustralia.com/aip/current/dap/PPHAP01-174_30NOV2023.pdf
https://www.airservicesaustralia.com/aip/current/dap/PPHAP06-172_30NOV2023.pdf

Media: