Accident Cirrus SR20 G2 GTS N653GS,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 G2 GTS
Owner/operator:Vision Aviation LLC
Registration: N653GS
MSN: 1698
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware County Airport (MIE/KMIE), Muncie, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Wayne Municipal Airport/Baer Field, IN (FWA/KFWA)
Destination airport:Muncie-Delaware County Airport, IN (MIE/KMIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 14, 2023, at 1930 central day light time, a Cirrus SR20, N653GS, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Delaware County Regional Airport (MIE) in Muncie, Indiana. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that upon touchdown, the airplane veered left, and the nosewheel began to shimmy. The pilot put in full right rudder to keep the airplane on the runway, but the airplane exited the left side of the runway, rolled down a small hill, and came to rest in a drainage ditch. The pilot stated that he believed the left main landing gear tire seized due to a mechanical malfunction, and the airplane veered to the left.

Substantial damage was not found until February 15, 2024, when the airplane underwent an annual inspection. During the annual inspection, a crack was found in the floor behind the pilot seat that ran up the aft spar to the back passenger seat.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location