Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) SU-TCM, Tuesday 5 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2024
Time:9:01 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Almasria Universal Airlines
Registration: SU-TCM
MSN: 5774
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Ardatov, Republic of Mordovia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ/UWGG)
Destination airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Almasria Universal Airlines flight UJ707, an Airbus A321-231, was en route when the flight crew had an indication of a fuel system malfunction. They elected to return to the departure airport, Nizhniy Novgorod Airport (GOJ).

The aircraft resumed service 20 hours later.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/28786
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/su-tcm#343d9b54
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a321-5774.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 September 2017 HL8281 Air Seoul 0 660 km east of Naha, Okinawa unk
Engine failure