Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N521LS, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Global Aerials Inc
Registration: N521LS
MSN: 13907
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:2159 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an air tour flight at night, the pilot of the helicopter noted that the oil pressure and temperature gauges were displaying indications that were in the “red area,' so he decided to perform a precautionary landing to a closed helipad. During the precautionary landing, while maneuvering the helicopter just prior to touchdown, the tail rotor contacted a plastic pipe that protruded up about 2 ft from the ground. The pilot further described that it was very dark and that he was unable to see the pipe. Following the tail rotor strike, the helicopter landed hard, deforming the landing skids. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer during the accident.

Probable Cause: Tail rotor contact with an unseen object while performing a precautionary landing to a closed helipad at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA118
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N521LS

Location