Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2257T, Wednesday 8 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2257T
MSN: R18200011
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Destination airport:(SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A NIGHT SPECIAL VFR APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT WHEN HE WAS NOT NIGHT CURRENT. HE DID NOT HOLD AN INSTRUMENT RATING. THE PILOT OBTAINED THREE WEATHER REPORTS FOR THE AIRPORT, WHILE EN ROUTE. THESE ESTABLISHED THAT CONDITIONS WERE IFR WITH VISIBILITIES LESS THAN 2 MILES IN FOG. THE PILOT ACCEPTED THE SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE AND REPORTED INBOUND TO THE AIRPORT FROM THE NORTH. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE REPORTED OVER A PRISON, WHICH WAS 4 MILES NORTH EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PRISONERS SAID THE AIRCRAFT ORBITED ONE OF THE GUARD TOWERS TWO OR THREE TIMES, THEN DEPARTED TO THE NORTH WEST. THE OFFICIAL VISIBILITY REPORTED BY THE ATCT WAS ONE MILE IN FOG; WITNESSES AT THE PRISON STATED THE GROUND VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN A MILE WITH AREAS OF HEAVY FOG. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A DESCENT MEASURED AT 11 DEGREES WITH A RIGHT WING DOWN ABOUT 20 DEGREES. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE IDENTIFIED DURING EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS IN THE ACIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29813_