Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PR-AAB, Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:17:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Polícia Federal Brasil
Registration: PR-AAB
MSN: 208B0903
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan operated by the Federal Police crashed on takeoff from runway 31 at Belo Horizonte Pampulha Airport (PLU/SBBH). Two of the three onboard died.

After takeoff, the engine failed and the pilots attempted an emergency landing on the opposite threshold. The aircraft collided with the ground.

METAR:

Weather about the accident time (1716Z):
SBBH 061600Z 25009KT 9999 -SHRA BKN040 FEW045TCU 27/22 Q1017
SBBH 061700Z 27009KT 9999 SCT040 FEW045TCU 31/19 Q1016
SBBH 061800Z 35006KT 9999 SCT040 FEW045TCU 30/21 Q1016

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://revistaforum.com.br/brasil/2024/3/6/video-avio-da-pf-cai-no-aeroporto-da-pampulha-em-bh-deixa-pelo-menos-mortos-155209.html
https://www.poder360.com.br/brasil/aviao-da-pf-cai-apos-decolagem-e-mata-2-em-belo-horizonte/
https://g1.globo.com/google/amp/df/distrito-federal/noticia/2024/03/06/queda-de-aviao-em-mg-saiba-quem-eram-policiais-federais-do-df-mortos-no-acidente.ghtml

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-aab#34424de1
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRAAB

Location

Images:

Photo: Corpo de Bombeiros Militar de Minas Gerais

Rio de Janeiro International Airport (SBGL-GIG), 02/22/2022

Media: