Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4UE, Monday 15 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1999
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems Inc
Registration: N4UE
MSN: 8152061
Total airframe hrs:6331 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Traverse City, MI (TVC)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot's written statement, on short final to runway 03R he extended full flaps and retarded the engines at which time the gear warning horn sounded. The pilot reported, '...heard gear warning horn but before action could be taken, props [propellers] struck runway. Aircraft slid to a stop on runway. Shut down

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA029

Location