Accident Beechcraft 36 Bonanza N3089A, Saturday 13 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1999
Time:22:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:B A D Aero Inc
Registration: N3089A
MSN: E-182
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (KTLH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was en route to Ormond Beach, Florida, when he reported a main landing gear indication problem. The pilot diverted to Daytona Beach Airport for a precautionary landing. During a visual check of the landing gear by the emergency vehicle operators, it was reported that the landing gear appeared to have been down. The pilot also reported that throughout the entire sequence of events, the landing gear indicator lights' intensity continued to vary from light to dim conditions. The pilot said he made a soft field landing on runway 7 and held the nose wheel off the runway. When the nose wheel touched the pavement, the main gear, and the nose gear collapsed. The examination of the landing gear system failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2016 N3089A Private 0 Plantation Bay, Volusia-Flagler County, FL w/o
Loss of control

Location