Accident Raven RX-7 N4046M, Saturday 13 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4046M
MSN: RX7-310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Liftoff and initial stages of the flight were uneventful. As the flight proceeded, the balloon approached a steep-sided mountain and the pilot initiated a climb. He realized he was not going to clear the mountain and secured the heat prior to colliding with the ground. The balloon contacted the ground near the mountain crest, turning the gondola on its side. The balloon drifted off the other side of the mountain, the pilot reapplied heat, and flew several miles before completing an uneventful landing. The gondola sustained substantial damage and one passenger suffered a fractured leg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating a climb and his subsequent failure to attain and maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA033

Location