Fuel exhaustion Accident Evans Volksplane N78VS, Thursday 11 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Evans Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78VS
MSN: 2401
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ND -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(08D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the non-rated pilot's written statement, he arrived at the Stanley Municipal Airport at 1130, inspected the airplane, and filled the fuel tank. The non-rated pilot reported that he was practicing low and high-speed taxi operations on the accident day. The non-rated pilot stated that he practiced taxing until 1400 when he stopped for lunch. The non-rated pilot reported that he returned to the airport, and resumed taxi operations, at 1500. The non-rated pilot stated that at approximately 1545 the airplane became airborne and there was not enough runway remaining to land. The non-rated pilot reported that he continued to fly the aircraft, entered a traffic pattern, and when the airplane was on final approach to the runway the engine lost total power. The non-rated pilot reported that he landed the airplane in a rolling agricultural field, on a southerly heading. The non-rated pilot reported that he did not have any flight time prior to the accident flight and did not have an aviation medical or student pilot certificate. Examination of the engine revealed that there was no fuel present throughout the engine and its fuel system. The accident aircraft had a fuel capacity of 8-gallons. According to a distributor of Volkswagen engine conversions, the fuel burn rate for a 1600cc-type engine, at 3,100 rpm, is 3.5 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: refueling not performed by the non-rated pilot and the lack of total experience of the non-rated pilot. Factors to the accident were fuel exhaustion, the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the non-rated pilot, and the rough/uneven terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA028

Location