Accident Piper PA-34-200 N56676, Monday 8 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation
Registration: N56676
MSN: 34-7450020
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOLV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CFI and private -rated student pilot were conducting touch-and-go landings. After touch down the dual student retracted the flaps and reached for the landing gear instead of the throttles. The CFI yelled 'no', the dual student released the landing gear handle and added full power. The right main landing gear retracted, the airplane yawed to the right and stopped in the grass.

Probable Cause: The private-rated student pilots inadvertent retraction of the main landing gear during a touch-and-go landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructors improper supervision of the dual student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1997 N56676 Private 0 Mackinac Island, MI sub

Location