Accident Piper PA-22-160 N8145D, Sunday 7 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8145D
MSN: 22-5636
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glennallen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3Z5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot had just departed from a portion of the Glenn Highway when he remembered that he had forgotten the keys to his car that was parked at his destination airport. He elected to return, and while taxiing to the parking area, he applied the brakes, and both main wheels slid on the snow-covered highway. He said that when the left main wheel contacted a patch of dry pavement, the airplane veered to the left, collided with a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, left lift-strut, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident was snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA012

Location