Accident Aerostar RXS-8 N9105Z, Saturday 6 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 November 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RXS-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9105Z
MSN: RXS8-3024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing, the pilot observed the winds to be between 10 and 12 knots, and she briefed her passengers on high wind landing procedures, specifically with regard to proper positioning for landing. Upon landing, the balloon's basket tipped and one of the passengers (weighing over 300 lbs.) lost his hold on the basket and fell on top of the second passenger (weighing 150 lbs.). The passenger who was fallen on received a broken ankle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1998 N9105Z Private 0 Albuquerque, NM non

Location