Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3073V, Friday 5 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 November 1999
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Independents Service Company
Registration: N3073V
MSN: 34-7970170
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3380 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-EB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, MN (KRST)
Destination airport:(KHAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he encountered a 40-degree crosswind at 12 to 14 knots during the landing on runway 17 and said the wind caused the plane to go to the left side of the runway. He applied full right rudder and right brake. The airplane exited the left side of the runway and impacted a tree. The airplane's bottom fuselage buckled and the landing gear collapsed. The pilot said the airplane did not have any anomalies prior to the accident. In the pilot's written statement, he stated he 'suspected failure of right nose gear steering' and that '...trees are within 40 to 50 feet of runway.' An examination of the airplane revealed control continuity to all flight control surfaces and that the nose gear rotated within an estimated 60-degree steering arc when the rudder pedals were moved. The Type Certificate Data Sheet, A7SO, specified the nose gear rotation to be ( /- 1 degree) left 27 degrees and ( /- 1 degree) right 27 degrees.

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining directional of the airplane. Factors were the crosswinds and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA022

Location