Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8515W, Wednesday 3 November 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1999
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8515W
MSN: 28-10016
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NC (KJQF)
Destination airport:(KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a VFR night landing. On touchdown the airplane veered to the left without any brakes being applied. The airplane departed the runway and collided with an airport sign. The pilot regained control of the airplane, notified tower, and taxied to the ramp. The surface winds were 280 degrees at 4 knots. A functional test of the airplane brake system revealed no deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout for undetermined reasons. This resulted in the airplane veering off the runway and colliding with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA020