Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N7621R, Sunday 2 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1988
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7621R
MSN: M-1244
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona, AZ (SEZ)
Destination airport:(SDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT, 3 ADULT PAX & A SMALL CHILD WERE RTRNG TO THE airport AT NIGHT. THE PLT WAS TOLD TO FOLLOW 2 OTHER ACFT; HOWEVER HE ENTERED TRAFFIC INCORRECTLY AND WAS TOLD TO GO AROUND. AFTER TURNING TO A DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY (MAYDAY). HE MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD THE airport, BUT BEFORE REACHING THE RWY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. IT CAME TO REST & BEGAN BURNING AFTER IT TRAVELED ABOUT 180' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ALL PAX EGRESSED FROM THE ACFT, BUT THE PLT COLLAPSED BEFORE HE ESCAPED. THE RIGHT WING & CABIN/COCKPIT AREAS WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE. A POST ACDNT EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS CHECKED, IT WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANK SETTINGS. THE HANDLE FOR THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS NOT INDIVIDUALLY LIGHTED; ITS LIGHTING SOURCE WAS THE OVERHEAD CABIN LIGHTING. ONE PAX RPRTD HEARING THE SOUND OF A STALL WARNING HORN BEFORE IMPACT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE LIGHTING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27074