Accident Cessna 172M N5301E,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Most High Aviation
Registration: N5301E
MSN: 17271827
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4735 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9LA6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that during one of a series of full stop landings on the hard surface 3,000 foot runway, the solo student pilot 'came in high and fast with no flaps.' The airplane touched down approximately 900 feet from the departure end of the runway. The student pilot stated that he applied the brakes after touchdown, but 'did not feel the airplane slowing down.' Witnesses 'heard him braking the aircraft as the tires skidded 2 or 3 times.' The airplane exited the north end of the runway, went down an embankment, and struck a ditch.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudgment of distance/speed during approach resulting in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA021

Location