Accident Piper PA-34-200 N16397, Monday 25 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1999
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Hopedale Air Services
Registration: N16397
MSN: 22C-492
Total airframe hrs:3294 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hopedale, MA (1B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots stated that the landing gear was extended prior to entering the traffic pattern. The approach was normal, and the airplane settled from about 5 feet in the air, onto the runway. The main gear touched down first, followed by the nose landing gear, then the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded approximately 600 feet, and came to rest on the runway. The nose landing gear actuator separated, but there was no other damage to the nose landing gear. Examination of the actuator, by a Safety Board Metallurgist, revealed a failure consistent with overstress. According to the airplane manufacturer, the nose landing gear could not be extended and locked, if only the actuator was damaged. Either the landing gear was improperly rigged, or the gear was still in travel as the airplane landed. According to maintenance records, the rigging of the landing gear was checked during the last annual inspection, and no maintenance work was performed on the landing gear between the annual inspection and the accident.

Probable Cause: The nose landing gear was not locked in the extended position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA018