Accident Aero Commander 680F N1231, Sunday 24 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1231
MSN: 680-534-203
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming GSO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:(KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and flight instructor were conducting full-stop landing practice in the multi-engine airplane. The airplane drifted off the runway, struck a taxiway marker, and collapsed the left main landing gear. In a telephone interview, the student acknowledged that he had lost directional control of the airplane during landing.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control by the student pilot during landing. Factors include inadequate remedial action by the flight instructor, and an airport sign that was struck by the airplane, collapsing the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA016

Location