Accident Stinson 108-1 N8525K, Saturday 23 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1999
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8525K
MSN: 108-1525
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Mills, TX (3T0)
Destination airport:(1F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the airplane touched down on runway 31, it veered right and departed the runway. The pilot applied power in order to avoid a ditch, and the aircraft turned left, crossed over to the west side of the runway and struck two posts of a barbed wire fence located approximately ten to fifteen feet from the runway. The airplane continued ten to twenty yards beyond the fence before coming to a stop. The pilot estimated that the wind was northerly at 10-15 knots with gusts approximately plus 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA027

Location