Accident Piper PA-25 N6453Z, Friday 21 May 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1993
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Shenandoah Flight Services,inc
Registration: N6453Z
MSN: 25-640
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Destination airport:(KSDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A SWATH RUN, WHEN THE RIGHT WING BUCKLED, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INTO A DESCENT AND CRASHED. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FORWARD SPAR FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY FOR THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT THE CLEVIS EARS. ON 9/21/91, THERE WAS A SIMILAR FAILURE OF A PIPER PA-25. ON 5/13/92, THE NTSB MADE AN URGENT RECOMMENDATION TO THE FAA THAT AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) BE ISSUED FOR PIPER PA-25 AIRPLANES TO BE INSPECTED IMMEDIATELY FOR CORROSION AND CRACKING OF THE CLEVIS EARS; THAT IF SUCH CORROSION OR CRACKING WAS FOUND, REPAIRS BE MADE; AND THAT PERIODIC INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS BE ESTABLISHED TO DETECT CRACKS BEFORE THEY BECOME CRITICAL. ON 7/16/92, THE FAA AGREED WITH THE INTENT OF THE RECOMMENDATION, BUT AS OF THE DATE OF THE ACCIDENT, NO INSPECTION PROCEDURE WAS IN EFFECT.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE FORWARD SPAR FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY FOR THE RIGHT WING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LACK OF A DIRECTED INSPECTION PROCEDURE THAT COULD HAVE BEEN PROVIDED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DCD02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DCD02

Location