Accident Piper PA-24-250 N8078P, Wednesday 20 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8078P
MSN: 24-3326
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540--A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bozeman, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, whose flight review had expired, was in the process of completing a flight review recurrency flight, when the instructor reduced the power and asked him to execute a simulated forced landing. As he stretched the glide in an attempt to make it to the approach end of the runway, the airspeed became lower than normal approach speed. Although the aircraft was able to reach the end of the runway, just after it crossed the threshold, it dropped onto the runway with sufficient force to cause substantial damage. Although the airspeed had slowed below normal approach speed as the aircraft neared the approach end of the runway, the instructor pilot did not add power, nor did she call for termination of the simulated forced landing exercise.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's (CFI) failure to take remedial action. Factors include the private pilot letting the airspeed get too low.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA006

Location