Accident Beechcraft D35 N2109D, Saturday 16 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2109D
MSN: D3454
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indiantown, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner reportedly last saw the airplane on October 14, 1999; no one had permission to fly it. He flew commercially to Michigan from Florida, that day which was 1 day earlier than scheduled due to adverse weather. On October 16, 1999, a Martin County Sheriff Department Detective was called to the airport and observed the crashed airplane at 1030 hours; no damage to the hangar doors was noted. The owner stated that his medical is being reviewed by the FAA in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The owner's brother paid for hangar rental from September 22, to be vacated on October 15. No arrangements were made beyond October 15. The owner and owner's brother refused to take polygraph tests when requested by representatives of the Martin County Sheriff Dept. On October 14, 1999, one ELT signal was received by one ground station. The ground station calculated the source of the ELT signal to be located from one of two locations, one of which was determined to be located 34 nautical miles and 046 degrees from the Indiantown Airport. The aircraft keys were found in the back seat. The ELT was in the 'off' position, and out of the bracket.

Probable Cause: The reported unauthorized use of the airplane by an unknown person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA012

Location