Accident Cessna 172G N4621L, Friday 15 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4621L
MSN: 172-54616
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5230 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:(KCBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172G impacted the runway during landing following a loss of directional control. The right main landing gear strut had fractured at a weld attaching the cabin entry step to the strut. .' Inspection of the right main landing gear revealed that the cabin entry step was welded on the bottom side of the strut. The cabin entry step on the left main landing gear strut was also welded to its strut. There was no logbook entry regarding the welding of the cabin entry step. The last annual inspection was not performed by an inspection authorized (IA) airframe and powerplant mechanic. The Cessna Service Manual states the following under section 5-7, Step Bracket Replacement, 'The step bracket is secured to the landing gear strut with Conley-Weld, or a similar epoxy base adhesive.'

Probable Cause: the fractured main landing gear due to the improper maintenance by an unknown person(s) and the inadequate annual inspection by an unqualified person.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA010

Location