Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N74923, Monday 11 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:FS Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N74923
MSN: 31-7305066
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12304 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:15 miles east of Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Seward, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in cruise at 2,500 feet above sea level (msl), he felt the airplane shudder. He noticed blood on the tip of the right horizontal stabilizer, and realized the airplane had struck a bird which he had not seen. The pilot indicated the airplane did not require any trim changes after the impact. The pilot returned the airplane to Anchorage. A postflight inspection revealed substantial damage to the airplane's right horizontal stabilizer, requiring replacement of the stabilizer assembly.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA004