Accident Pitts S-2B N50AL, Monday 11 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50AL
MSN: 5067
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Calm wind conditions prevailed as the pilot completed six touch-and-go landings. On the next landing the airplane bounced, and the pilot initiated a go-around as part of the recovery attempt. He said the airplane veered left off the runway heading and was going toward the control tower. He banked right to return to the runway centerline and the right wing tip drug the ground. The airplane then settled into the ground and the wing and propeller were damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the effects of torque and P-factor during a go-around from a bounced landing, which led to a loss of control and the inadvertent dragging of a wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA007

Location