Accident Grumman G-164A AgCat N7856, Saturday 9 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A AgCat
Owner/operator:Tri State Aero Inc.
Registration: N7856
MSN: 805
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6296 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burkittsville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had an understanding with the owner of the property he was working on, that all occupants of the property had been notified of the airplane's operations and that the area would be kept clear. The pilot did recall noticing a roadblock on the road used for takeoffs and landings. On the twelfth takeoff from the dirt road, as the tail of the airplane lifted off the ground, the pilot noticed a truck driving towards him about 50 feet ahead. The pilot attempted an evasive maneuver to avoid the truck, but impacted the front bumper of the truck with the main landing gear of the airplane. The airplane nosed over the truck and came to rest inverted. According to the owner of the property, the driver of the truck resided on the premises and was made aware that airplane activities were being conducted on the farm.

Probable Cause: The vehicle drivers inadequate lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1984 N7856 Trojan-flying Services Inc. 0 Huger, SC sub

Location