Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N444YB, Saturday 9 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444YB
MSN: IJB
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hudson, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following initial takeoff, the aircraft could not climb out from the surrounding terrain and settled into the terrain. Density altitude at the time was 7,000 feet above mean sea level.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning when the pilot failed to evaluate aircraft performance and weather. Factors were high density altitude, and unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA006

Location