Accident Stinson 108-3 N871C, Saturday 9 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N871C
MSN: 108-3871
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerton, AZ (P49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was on landing rollout at a private dirt airstrip when a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. The pilot tried to counter with rudder control, but was unable to prevent the airplane from departing the runway. The airplane hit a 2-foot-high berm and encountered a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA008

Location