Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180 N9213S, Sunday 3 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9213S
MSN: M-1705
Total airframe hrs:2039 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Comfort, IN (KMQJ)
Destination airport:Greenwood, IN (KHFY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft struck the runway hard, the gear sheared, and the aircraft caught fire as it skidded off the right side of the runway. The left and right seat pilots reported a "pop" noise and a sudden nose down pitch of the aircraft while on final approach. Inspection of the aircraft by FAA inspectors did not disclose evidence of any preimpact mechanical problem with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA001

Location