Accident Enstrom 280C N602H, Saturday 2 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1999
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602H
MSN: 1077
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (IN03)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that prior to initiating the flight he conducted a 'run-up.' He said, during the magneto check the engine ran rough and exceeded the normal magneto drop. He said he continued to run the engine at high RPM and leaned the fuel mixture for a minute. He said he then conducted another 'run-up' and the magneto drop was within specified limits.. He stated that during the initial climb the engine began to 'pop' and the rotor RPM was dropping. He said he elected to attempt a turn to the heliport; however, due to the continued loss of power he elected to conduct an autorotational landing in a gravel construction area. During the autorotational landing the helicopter landed hard and received substantial damage. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the helicopter and engine was conducted. The magneto and harness were examined and no discrepancies were found. All the spark plugs were removed and examined. The bottom spark plug from the #2 cylinder was oil fouled and did not test fire. The top spark plug from the same cylinder (#2) fired with a weak and intermittent spark. All the other spark plugs test fired. No additional anomalies were found in the helicopter or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted operation of the helicopter with known deficiencies, and his improper autorotation to landing. Factors were one fouled spark plug and another partially failed spark plug in the same cylinder, and the construction area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA002