Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6406P, Friday 1 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1999
Time:20:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6406P
MSN: 24-1516
Total airframe hrs:4220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericktown, MO
Destination airport:(KLHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-certificated passenger were on a return cross-country flight that originated from Washington, D.C., with a final destination of Lancaster, California. They departed Missouri earlier in the day, and had planned a stop in Colorado. While approaching Colorado's La Junta airport for landing, the aircraft encountered wind shifts, downdrafts and turbulent weather conditions. As the pilot turned onto final approach during one of several unsuccessful landing attempts, the aircraft impacted the ground at an elevation of 4,500 feet msl in dark night conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a proper altitude during final approach to landing, and his misjudgment of altitude clearances. Factors were the sudden windshift, downdraft and turbulent weather conditions, the dark night, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA002

Location