Accident Enstrom 280C N84DH, Wednesday 29 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1999
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84DH
MSN: 1055
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing autorotations, the pilot, who was a commercial pilot in single and multiengine aircraft but a student pilot in helicopters, experienced a loss of engine power for unknown reasons. During the full autorotation, which was necessitated by the power loss, the landing was hard and resulted in main rotor flex, which cut off the tail boom. Density altitude at the time was 9,000 feet.

Probable Cause: An inaccurate touchdown during a full autorotation, which resulted in main rotor flex which cut off the tail boom. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in helicopters and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA173

Location