Accident Eurocopter MBB-BK 117 C-2 N191LL, Wednesday 6 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 2024
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter MBB-BK 117 C-2
Owner/operator:Indiana University Health Inc, opb Metro Aviation
Registration: N191LL
MSN: 9319
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Purdue University Airport (LAF/KLAF), Lafayette, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Destination airport:Monticello, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 6, 2024, about 2140 eastern standard time, a Eurocopter Deutschland Gmbh MBBBK117 C-2 helicopter, N191LL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Purdue University Airport (LAF), West Lafayette, Indiana. The pilot and two medical crew members were not injured. The flight was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 helicopter air ambulance flight.

The pilot reported that, while in a hover taxi to accelerate for takeoff, he felt a force against his feet from the pedals. The helicopter yawed to the right, so he applied full left pedal, but when the pedal was depressed, there was no resistance and no effect on the helicopter’s yaw. The helicopter landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and tail rotor assembly.

An initial examination by the responding Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the tail rotor pitch change bellcrank was not connected to the pitch change slider, and the T-bolt and its two attachment bolts were not found installed. One of the bolts was found on the ramp near the accident site, but the second bolt and T-bolt were not found at the scene. The operator stated to the FAA that there had been recent maintenance completed to the tail rotor assembly.

The helicopter was relocated to a secure facility for a detailed examination. The examination revealed that the tail rotor remained installed on the tail gearbox output shaft, and the gearbox remained installed on a remnant piece of the vertical fin, which had fractured and separated from the vertical fin of the airframe. The pitch change bellcrank remained installed on the vertical fin and was connected to the yaw control input rod. The spherical bearing for the pitch change bellcrank, to which the pitch change slider attaches, did not exhibit anomalous damage and exhibited smooth movement. The two attachment bolt holes on the pitch change slider did not exhibit elongation and the internal threads did not exhibit evidence of anomalous damage. The installation hole on the pitch change slider for the T-bolt did not exhibit anomalous damage and appeared intact. The second T-bolt attachment bolt was found within the area of the No.1 (left) engine bay. The No. 1 engine exhaust cowling exhibited a puncture, and the engine exhaust duct exhibited an impact mark, both consistent with impact by the attachment bolt. The T-bolt itself was not found. Except for the pitch change slider connection to the pitch change bellcrank, all fasteners remained installed with their appropriate safety wiring or cotter pins. The recovered attachment bolts did not exhibit anomalous deformation or damage. The pedals in the cockpit were moved both full left and full right pedal forward, resulting in movement of the pitch change bellcrank at the vertical fin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=191LL
https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/1b8yzj8/ec145_down_at_klaf/

https://img.onespotter.com/v/ZBzzqZ/XZVqmY/3257KxNo0vylqWOZ7yv.jpg (photo)

Location