Incident Boeing 777-222ER N226UA,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:19:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N226UA
MSN: 30226/380
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 249
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA35, a Boeing 777-222ER, lost a wheel during climb out from SFO. The wheel that fell hit a parked car. The aircraft diverted to LAX.

Sources:

More photos:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-kalkista-inis-takimi-tekeri-dustu/

https://www.kq2.com/news/national/united-flight-makes-emergency-landing-at-lax-after-losing-tire-over-sfo/article_0ebcc730-dcd4-11ee-a4a2-b718c76f6970.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n226ua#3445fb92
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b777-30226.htm

Video:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iz-yv7QtNLU