Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N81752, Wednesday 24 October 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1984
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81752
MSN: 32R8013079
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (SBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CONTACTING MILLVILLE FSS 4 TIMES FOR WX INFO THE ACFT DEPARTED LINCOLN PARK, NY, AT 1858 EDT WITH DESTINATION LISTED ON THE IFR FLT PLAN AS EASTON, MD. EN ROUTE THE PLT DIVERTED TO SALISBURY, MD, DUE TO WX. AFTER BEING CLEARED FORTHE RWY 32 ILS THE ACFT TURNED NORTHWEST INSTEAD OF SOUTHEAST AFTER CROSSING THE VOR & DESCENDED TO BETWEEN 700 AND 900 FT MSL WHILE HEADING AWAY FROM THE ARPT. AFTER BEING REORIENTED THE PLT WAS TOLD TO REPORT AT THE COLBE LOM INBOUND. PLTPROCEEDED TO CALL COLBE WHEN ACTUALLY OVER SALISBURY VOR. N81752 CONTINUED THE APCH CONCLUDING BY STATING HE WAS CIRCLING TO LAND. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A NORTHWEST HEADING OFF THE APCH END OF RWY 32. THE PLT HAD OBTAINED HIS INSTRUMENT RATING 3 MONTHS PRIOR AND AT THAT TIME HAD LOGGED 34 INSTRUMENT HOURS AND 21 NIGHT HOURS. POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE MAJORITY OF THE FUSELAGE, HOWEVER, EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANYTHING THAT WOULD HAVE AFFECTED NORMAL OPERATION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41288