Serious incident Airbus A321-231 D-AISO, Saturday 17 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 February 2024
Time:11:04 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISO
MSN: 3625
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1140, an Airbus A321-231, was en route when the co-pilot suffered an in-flight incapacitation and the commander was absent from the cockpit. When the commander returned to the cockpit he decided to divert to Madrid Barajas Airport (LEMD) where he landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/in-001-2024