Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8734P, Friday 22 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 August 1986
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8734P
MSN: 244184
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Dix, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (SBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS HEADED SW ON VICTOR SIXTEEN INBOUND TO COYLE VOR WHEN THE PLT REPORTED THE LOSS OF GYRO INSTRUMENTS. THE ACFT WAS AT 6000 FT AND IN 'SOLID IFR WEATHER.' THE PLT ELECTED NOT TO DECLARE EMERGENCY AND LAND WHEN ASKED IF HE WANTED TO DO SO BY ATC. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WOULD CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. SHORTLY AFTER THE PLT REPORTED LOSS OF GYRO INSTRUMENTS THE ACFT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND VEER OFF OF COURSE. ATC INFORMED THE PLT OF THE ACFT DEVIATION AND THE PLT RESPONED THAT HE WOULD TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DEVIATE UNTIL IT HAD DESCENDED TO 5200 FT WHEN THE PLT RADIOED AN ABRUPTLY ENDED TRANSMISSION: '...I'M IN TROUBLE.' THERE WAS NO FURTHER TRANSMISSION FROM THE PLT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A WOODED AREA AND THE WRECKAGE WAS STREWN A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1700 FT IN A NORTHERNLY DIRECTION. THERE WAS WING, TAIL AND FUSELAGE SEPARATION OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34587