Accident Beechcraft F33A N100LK, Friday 24 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100LK
MSN: 686
Total airframe hrs:1612 hours
Engine model:Continental 10-550-B4F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wildwood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wildwood, NJ (KWWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed using the entire runway and returned to land. The airplane touched down about mid-field on the runway, then began to bounce several times for the whole length of the runway before gaining a positive climb rate. The airplane continued around the pattern for a second approach, touched down again about mid-field, and began to bounce several times, before it continued off the end of the runway. A day after the accident the pilot explained that 'he had lost his wife last week who he had been with since 1934.' He additionally stated that 'people make too many excuses today for their actions, and this accident was just plain and simply his fault.' The pilot had accumulated a total experience of about 16,000 flight hours. He had flown a total of 73 hours in the F33A, 6 hours of which were in the last 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recover from a bounced landing. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention due to the loss of a spouse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA238