Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N5309R, Thursday 23 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1999
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Arctic Camps And Equipment
Registration: N5309R
MSN: 17252831
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4024 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:(KGAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot closed his flight plan, stating that the airport was in sight. The pilot of a departing airplane told the NTSB investigator that the accident pilot transmitted he was 'five miles out for landing, followed by 'I'm three miles out, just ran out of fuel at 1,000 feet, and am going to try to land on a road or the closed airstrip.' The pilot said he was unable to reach the closed airstrip, it was dark, and the airplane landed in the trees. The pilot said he thought he departed with a full fuel load of 39 gallons (38 gallons usable), but did not visually confirm the tanks were topped off after the lineman from a Fixed Base Operator filled the airplane's tanks. He said the flight lasted 4 hours 37 minutes. The cruise performance charts for a Cessna 172 with an O-300 engine predict fuel consumption at 2,400 rpm between 8.1 and 9.2 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel, and the resulting fuel exhaustion. A factor was the dark night which hampered location of a nearby closed, and unlit, airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA151

Location